GDPR FAQ

The RGPD

In the event of a request for exercise, the Company reserves the right to ask you to specify your request and provide proof of identity (which will be kept for one year in the event of exercise of the right of access or rectification and three years in case of exercise of the right of opposition). If our response did not provide you with complete satisfaction, you still have the possibility of lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority and the protection of Personal Data to which you fall (in France, the CNIL).



Commitments. Means of effective deletion of Data are put in place when the retention or archiving period necessary to fulfill the purposes determined or imposed is reached, in particular after deletion of your account with our Company or at the end of the contract with our Company.

Minimization. In any event, the Data subject to Processing shall not be kept beyond the time necessary for the performance of the obligations defined at the time of the conclusion of the contract, or imposed by the legislation in force. Beyond that time, it may be anonymized and kept for statistical purposes, in particular in an aggregated form.

Litigation. Similarly, we may archive information demonstrating the performance of our contractual obligations until the expiration of the statute of limitations/forclosure periods applicable to legal actions, in order to properly defend our interests before the courts in the event of subsequent litigation. This concerns in particular, but not exclusively, the periods provided for by the Commercial Code, the Civil Code and the Consumer Code. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version).



Commitments. We undertake that any Data Recipient will provide sufficient and appropriate contractual safeguards to respect your rights, so that processing meets the requirements of the GDPR where that regulation applies (including in relation to outsourcing). Based on our legal obligations, your Data may be disclosed pursuant to a law, regulation or decision of a competent regulatory or judicial authority. The information you provide is for internal use by authorized persons, is strictly confidential and may not be disclosed to third parties, except under the conditions provided for by the Regulations in the event of express agreement or if you have decided to make it public.

Subcontracting. Our external service providers (e.g., suppliers, carriers, etc.) may, in the context of the processing described above, be recipients of personal data when necessary for the performance of their mission.

Transfer outside the EU: We undertake to ensure compliance with the applicable regulations relating to the transfer of data to countries outside the European Union, in particular in the following ways :
- We will transfer visitors', prospects' and customers' data to countries recognized as offering an adequate level of protection; - When the destination country does not benefit from an adequate level of protection, we will frame the flows by transfer tools that comply with the regulations (standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, in particular).

Aggregation of non-personal data. We may publish, disclose and use aggregated information (information about users of the Site, prospects, customers, etc.) that we combine in such a way that no natural person is individually identifiable. This processing is done in accordance with our legitimate interest for statistical, industry and market analysis, business presentation, promotional, advertising and other business purposes.



The cookies

Presentation. Cookies: Cookies refer to connection cookies and more generally to any file deposited when a website or mobile application is consulted, or when software is installed or used on the user's terminal equipment, the purpose of which is to read or write information to this equipment. Cookies allow us to collect Site consultation data (IP address, Internet access provider, hardware configuration, software configuration, type and language of browser, etc.). Cookies may be deposited by the Company or by third-party companies without your consent when they are strictly necessary for the operation of the Site or to facilitate communication with the online public, for example when they are intended for authentication, to keep track of the contents of a shopping cart, to generate traffic statistics, or to limit free access to a sample of content requested by users.



Duration: The maximum duration of conservation of cookies is 13 months after their first deposit in your terminal and this duration is not extended with each visit.



Consent to the deposit of cookies: You are informed of the presence of non-strictly necessary cookies by an information banner on the Site. With the exception of cases of use not subject to consent, cookies and tracers will only be deposited on your terminal with your express consent. You may be asked periodically to reiterate your consent, to ensure that it is still valid.



In case of refusal of cookies not essential to the functioning of the Site: Certain functionalities of the Site such as the video players or interactive contents call upon services proposed by third parties and deposit cookies allowing them to identify your consultation of the contents. In case of refusal of the deposit of these cookies, the personalization features will not work and the content that will be offered to you (including suggestions for videos or advertisements) will still be present, but will not be related to your interests.



Commitments. We are committed to implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures through physical and logistical security measures to limit the risk of accidental, unauthorized or unlawful access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction of your personal data.

Cautions. We urge you to be careful about what you choose to make public on the Internet. This includes personal information, including personal information about you, made public at your initiative or inferred from your contributions, comments and opinions of any kind on the Site, or on social networks in groups and/or conversations with other users of the Site.

Https protocol. The URL of the Site is accompanied by a closed padlock or a key in the bottom right-hand corner of your browser indicating the existence of the Https security protocol, applicable to data storage in particular. This means that you are in a secure browsing area, especially when you are asked for your credit card number.

Data breach. In the event of an event leading to the realization of the risks of modification, disappearance or unauthorized access to Data, we undertake to :
- Investigate the causes of the incident ;
- Take the necessary measures to limit the negative effects and damage that may result from the incident ;
- Notify the competent authority and/or the persons concerned of the incident as soon as possible when this is required by law. In no case shall the commitments defined in the above point be considered as an admission of fault or responsibility for the occurrence of the incident.



In addition to the cookies whose sole purpose is to enable or facilitate communication via our Site or the cookies strictly necessary for the provision of the Site or Service to which you have subscribed, we use cookies and trackers for the following purposes :

Personalized advertising: The Company and third party companies use/use trackers in order to display personalized advertising based on your browsing and profile. These third parties are as follows: - The Facebook pixel is an analysis tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising by tracking the actions taken by Internet users on the Site (https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/)

Non-personalized advertising and audience measurement: The Company [and third-party companies] uses/use tracers in order to measure the audience of the advertising on the Site without profiling you, in order to optimize the Site according to the statistics on its frequentation and the navigations of the Internet users. These are the following third parties: Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

Location-based advertising: The Company and third-party companies use/use trackers to send you advertising based on your location. These include the following third parties: Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

Personalization of content: The Company and third-party companies use/use cookies to personalize the editorial content of the Site according to your use and to personalize the display of our offers according to those you have previously consulted on the Site. These are the following third parties: Google, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

Sharing on social networks: The Site uses trackers to allow you to share content on the social networks or platforms present on the Site, namely